FACULTY & STAFF

A

  • Irving G. Adamson (bus driver) (01/27/16)
  • Arthur Alexander, (1982)
  • Betty Ann Amos (07/29/2016), elementary and junior high teacher
  • Carole Sue Andrews (12/07/2016), former bus driver
  • Blanche Armstrong (07/08/2011), junior high English
  • Viola Armstrong (12/19/2013)
  • Gladys Arnold (01/22/2012) elementary music

B

  • E. L. Barnes, coach and business manager
  • Jesse Bates (01/03/1973), vocational
  • Edith Strother Bell (07/27/2012), maintenance secretary
  • Faye Bellfield Roberts (11/13/2016), former Marshall High basketball coach and teacher
  • Amelia Benavides (11/28/2010)
  • Sarah Alice Bergen (11/24/2008) – all grades, 44 years
  • Gladys Berger, nurse aide (2007)
  • Linda Bevers, Rancho teacher  (12/31/2001)
  • Faye Blaylock (11/16/2011)
  • Coach Kenneth Bode (08/27/2010)
  • Archie Branch, Sr  (06/18/2011)
  • Rosemary Brown
  • Geneva Bryant Richardson  (11/21/2016), former elementary teacher
  • Hoy Burns

C

  • E. S. Caldwell, Central and Northside principal
  • Kenneth Cantwell (09/11/2008), math
  • Frances Chalmers (12/16/2008), junior high English
  • Carolyn Chastain (11/01/2009)
  • Dan Chaney, AHS English
  • Donna Jo Clement (07/01/1989)
  • Marcus Cloud, AHS principal (04/22/2005)
  • Gen Coleman, school nurse (05/14/2016)
  • Nell Copeland, secretary (10/20/1999)
  • Ruthie Crabtree, age 103, (04/09/2014) cafeteria operator
  • John Warrick Craven (11/26/2016), former AHS counselor
  • Pat Craven, librarian (12/13/1979)
  • Carol Cravens, German and English
  • Coach Milton B. Curtis (01/2004)

D

  • Doris Davidson Munson (12/31/2016), former Jr. High art teacher
  • Melba Davis, (12/30/2014), taught 38 years
  • Maria Santo Vallejo DeChavez, AJH custodian (05/12/2016)
  • Edith Fern Dixon, Central,WS (10/21/1995)
  • Beth Duncan (09/13/2009)

F

  • R. R. Foster (10/08/1928), superintendent
  • Coach N. C. Frazier (03/26/1997)
  • Wanda Eason  (02/17/2010)
  • Austine Beard Filla (1/27/2014)

G

  • Lorraine Gustafson French (11/07/2005)
  • Linda Garcia (07/18/2009), technology
  • Vivian Gibson, (11/26/1968)  Southside teacher

H

  • Joyce Hartmann (09/13/2011)
  • Kimberly Ham, AHS English teacher (01/04/2015)
  • John Hamilton  (11/05/2015)
  • Coach Bill Hamrick (05/2009)
  • Dorothy Harris (05/30/2005)
  • Ruth Aldredge Hazlewood (10/25//2016), former elementary teacher
  • Sue Rodriguez Hensley (02/24/1998), school nurse
  • Coach Ronnie Hoenig
  • Tanya Holmes, special ed teacher (03/03/16)
  • Karl Hickfang, choir  (04/13/2009)
  • Tanya Holmes, special ed teacher (03/03/2016)
  • Dellwyn Hughes (05/06/1991), AHS principal
  • Mozelle Hughes (1986)  WS, Central
  • Walton Don Hood (12/18/2011), band director, principal
  • Wayne Hummel, junior high band, choir  (05/27/2006)
  • Beth Hunter (10/19/2015), Northside elementary

J

  • Linda James (09/24/2011)
  • Martha Johnson, junior high PE, coach 1966-1973  (02/14/2016)
  • Oscar Johnson  (04/15/2013) Marshall, AHS agriculture
  • William B. Jolley, high school math
  • Lil Jones former science teacher and coach   (08/01/2015)
  • Juanita “Mama J” Jorgensen (05/26/1999)

K

  • Isabelle Kastl
  • Betty Keith (10/16/2016), former AHS assistant principal
  • Charles Kelso, superintendent
  • Sarah Kelso, high school English
  • Theresa Koecher (11/26/2006) technology

L

  • Eva LaVon Lazarene (01/08/2017), former music teacher
  • Anna Lopez, AMS office

M

  • Dorothy MacDonald
  • Ivy MacDonald
  • Jean Manning (07/27/11), head custodian
  • A. B. Marshall (1941), Marshall principal
  • Marjorie Martin, high school math, (08/26/1966)
  • Ruby Maynard (3/30/2013), home economics
  • Chris McCleney (04/12/2014) cafeteria worker in 1940s
  • Julie McLaughlin AHS English (03/10/2015)
  • Robert Mikulastik, teacher, principal, administrator
  • Pat Milam, Rancho (01/28/2002)
  • Eugene “Jeep” Mitchell (01/25/2011), government
  • Doris Mock, business and vocational director (03/13/1998)
  • Suzanne Muecke (08/15/2012), high school English
  • Jack Muldrow (01/30/2006), AHS principal

N

  • Joe Nation (02/19/2007), science
  • Gus Nelson, principal, asst. superintendent

O

  • Darlene O’Brien (03/11/2011)  teacher, principal, administrator
  • Ramah O’Gorman, Rancho  (01/13/2014)
  • Ed Osborn (11/12/1997), maintenance

P

  • Penni Carr Packard (10/09/2014)
  • Dorothy Pelky  (1986)
  • Dr. Lynne Bergen Perryman, superintendent  (01/08/2007)
  • C. E. “Cotton” Peterson, coach and asst. superintendent
  • Bille Pugh, Northside teacher (10/08/2014)

R

  • Ruth Reese  (09/17/1979)
  • Phil Reynolds, AHS basketball coach 1980 – 1995   (11/27/2014)
  • Roberta Reynolds (07/25/2003), elementary PE
  • Rigdon, Myra, special ed aide  (1998)
  • Wayne Roberds (09/17/2012), coach
  • Myrtle Roos (11/23/2009)
  • Larry Rydell (02/08/2012)

S

  • Dot Salisbury, AHS art teacher (09/17/2014)
  • Beth Sanford (04/02/1991), AHS math
  • Johnny Scheer, science, coach
  • Dorothy Schroeder, first grade Rancho and Southside (09/03/2014)
  • Janice Scott (04/2000)
  • Willie Shannon, NS 1st grade (1997)
  • Bernice Simmons, former school secretary   (12/03/2014)
  • Jack Simmons (11/5/2013), superintendent
  • Opal Tarpley Sloan (10/06/2012), Southside principal
  • Reecie Stanley (11/02/2015), Northside teacher
  • Margaret Roos Stewart (04/16/2009)
  • Hattie Stone, 3rd grade NS  (08/05/1984)
  • Maxine Gandy Svoboda (07/10/2010)
  • Ethel Swanson, 1st grade (06/26/1997)

T

  • Carl Oswald Tant (2006), high school science
  • Leslie Tanton, staff  (04/17/2013)
  • Sammie Taylor school nurse (10/09/2015)
  • Dorothy Thane (12/22/2015), Westside secretary
  • E.H. “Howard” Thompson (6/6/1977)
  • Mrs. Thelma Thompson (9/11/1988)
  • Dennis Todd,  AHS assistant principal (04/12/2015)
  • Mickey Trainer, drama  (2006)

V

  • Joyce Valenta (2007)  Rancho teacher
  • Aileen VanSickle (10/29/2005)

W

  • Jonathan Ray “J.R.” Wagner ’04 (12/11/16), 2017 Jr. High coach and alumni
  • Sammie Walters, administration secretary (05/09/2016)
  • Dorothy Lee Ware (02/01/2008)
  • Betty Belk West (12/29/1991) WS
  • Joe Williamson, drama and choir (10/1960)
  • Merle Wilson, AHS English  (02/24/1999)
  • Bill Wise (07/27/1975)
  • Mary Lou Wise (06/1985)
  • Jennifer Wright  (04/30/2010), high school teacher
  • Professor Thomas Jefferson “TJ” Wright, Marshall principal

Y

  • Lorene Young, teacher (01/21/2001)